Posts

Showing posts from 2011

My favorite hair products of 2011!

Image
I wanted to share my favorite hair products of 2011 with you all :)
Stay tuned for my favorite beauty/makeup products, that will be in a video on my you tube channel :)
So when it comes to hair care.. I like to spend a little bit more money (when it comes to hair care I believe you get what you pay for) So no drug store products for me, when I say drug store I mean Pantene, Dove, Suave.. etc. they do nothing for my hair. At the same time Im not one to spend $20+ bucks on shampoo and conditioner either. So I try to stay on a budget while getting quality products! So with that said here are my favorite hair products of 2011!

FAVORITE SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONERS
Rusk Sensories Smoother  $9.99 ea. @ Marshalls This product tamed my frizzy/dry hair! The smell is great, light & floraly. Leaves my hair feeling clean and super soft.

Nexxus Therappe Luxury Moisturizing $12 ea. @ Target or Walgreens I have pretty damaged hair so its hard to find a product that makes my hair feel and look healthy! This i…

Mommy Tip Monday: Makeing time for YOU!

Image
Being a mommy to 4 sometimes 6 (I have 2 step boys), a business owner and being pretty much "married" I feel like saying having a boyfriend doesnt sound serious but were basically married haha in our hearts!;) Gets pretty overwhelming and can be draining.. its not as easy as I make it look haha! Its so important to recharge your batteries and take a few hours out the day or night for yourself and I dont mean once a month! So for todays blog Im just gonna go over some things I like to do for myself!
DAILY: Things I like to do before the kids wake in the morning: My makeup :) I dont get to do this daily but Im trying to get in a routine where Im always ready, as busy as I am theres too many occasions where I need to run out the door and I got on flip flops, sweats, my "boyfriends" shirt on with some type of poo or spit up on it and some CRAZY hair! haha So yeah getting off topic here.. A lot of girls ask when do you have time to do your makeup, DO IT IN THE MORNING when t…

Mommy Tip Monday: My kids bedtime routine

Image
I thought it would be fun to discuss bedtime routines. In my home, bedtime isnt always the funnest part of my day I have to admit. It can be a big struggle. So we have established some bedtime routines to help the kids understand that bedtime is…bedtime! I love routines and I think they are so important to have~
So here it is... my kiddos bedtime routine <3
Bedtime starts shortly after dinner and last about an hour.
1. Brush teeth, we do this before their bath cause they usually get tooth paste on their p.j's
2. Bath time
3. Pj's on and take a few minutes to help them set their clothes out for school the next day. 
4. Potty time
5.Story Time
6. Small talk, depending on how many children you have, I start with the oldest to youngest.. I ask them things like, "What did you learn today?" or "What was your favorite part of the day?"
7. Lights go off and night light goes on!


I usually have this set up so Im walking out of their rooms around 7:30 and they are actually…

Fab Fav's Friday

Image
Welcome to Fab Fav's Friday!  Where I share my favorite "things" :)  Ahhh the swiffer sweeper vacuum, this things makes life so much easier!
I use it daily, after every meal or every time I see something on the floor! (TILE) I buy the filter every 3 months and I've had it about a year now, I LOVE THIS THING!
The next best thing.. Swiffer wet jet! Again I use this daily, Great for quick pick ups and I use this by the front door. I use this for in between cleanings. So Mondays are my weekly deep cleaning and on that day I will use an actual mop but to keep up with the house I use the swiffer wet jet! Its my 2nd bff! <3

I am a sucker for a great candle and I cant get enough of Bath & Body works candles. They are amazing! I have one in my office, family room, bathrooms, my room and kitchen.
You can never have to many wicker baskets! I love these baskets, I use them to store my kitchen wash rags/bathroom wash rags. I keep a large basket at the end of the stair case downstai…

Total Beauty Thursday: 5 Makeup Essentials

Image
Products I use daily !
Nyx Natural Lipliner
Still GlamorUs Eye & Lip primer
Estee Lauder Double Wear Foundation in Ecru
Mac Mineralize Skin Finish in Light/Medium
Still GlamorUs Soleil

Leave a comment.. what are your top 5 products (essentials)

Tonights Dinner Tuesday: Chicken Fajitas

Image
Ingredients 1 1/2 pounds boneless, skinless chicken breasts 2 tablespoons olive oil3 tablespoons lime juice2 cloves garlic1 cup packed cilantro leaves 1/2 jalapeno, seeded Salt and pepper 1 tablespoon olive oil 1 large onion, peeled and cut into 1/2 inch slices 1 green bell pepper, seeded and sliced 2 tablespoons olive oil 3 potatoes, cut into 1/2 inch cubes Salt and pepper Cayenne 10 flour tortillasI eat whole wheat tortillas without the cheese and sour cream :) Directions Flatten chicken breasts to 1/2 inch thickness between two sheets of plastic wrap with a mallet or rolling pin. Place chicken breasts in glass baking dish. In a blender combine oil, lime juice, garlic, cilantro, jalapeno and salt and pepper. Blend until smooth and pour over chicken. Cover with plastic wrap and let chicken marinate for 30 minutes. In a large skillet over medium heat oil. Add onions and peppers and cook until they are tender and begin to brown. In a 9x13 glass baking dish toss potatoes with oil an…

Mommy Tip Monday

Image
Family Fun  

The other day my kiddos Mariah(7) and Noah(3) kept saying "Mommy we're bored.. we have nothing to do"  It was lunch time and I thought of the perfect plan. Lets play restaurant! We took out some paper and crayons.  Me and the kids created a couple menus. They made up the restaurant name "A good place to eat" :) We listed a few food choices on the menu that were actually their options. After we did this I pretended to be the waitress and sat them at the table. I took their drink order..brought out some cheese and crackers, came back with the drinks then took their food order. While cooking what they "ordered" I kept checking to see if they needed refills and if my "customers" were enjoying them selves :) As soon as their food was done I served them their plates. Corn dogs and Mac N Cheese... yummy ! :) Again, I kept checking on them refilling drinks. After they were finished eating I offered dessert and of course they wanted dessert. The onl…

What I ate for lunch :)

Image
Healthy Lunch Idea!
Just wanted to share todays lunch! I am a sucker for for pizza, hot pockets and pizza rolls :p But with trying to loose weight and eating healthy those are always the best thing for ya. Its important to keep foods you love in your new diet but just healthy versions and not as often, I tried out the Lean Pockets and they are sooo good and only 280 calories! Im counting calories (the pepperoni one is anyway) They come in a box of two or you can buy them in bulk! Also I drink 2 bottles of water one before my meal and one after..keeps you nice and full !

Dealing with Picky Dressers

Image
(I picked this out this morning, she was actually okay with it)  So me and Mariah are constantly arguing about what she wears. Whatever she picks out I dislike what ever I pick out she dislikes. I mean everything she has I approve of, of course cause Im the one that buys it. But she wants to wear tanks and camis or big (prom like dresses) or non weather appropriate things. Oh and our mornings.. they are horrible. She has even went as far as hiding the clothes I set out for her at night!  "/  So I did some research and found this... Picky Dresser
Vicki says her 7-year-old daughter, Raelee, is very selective about what clothes she wears and the way she looks. She changes her clothes repeatedly and throws a temper tantrum every morning if her outfits don't perfectly match and her shoes aren't just right. Is this a sign of something more serious? "I just want her to be happy. I don't want her to worry about the way she looks at 7," the mom says.

Dr. Phil tells Vi…

My favorite healthy snacks!

Image
100 calories or less! (Per serving)

Love these things, great for when you craving something crunchy and sweet!  They come in a variety of flavors these are my fav!  Fresh fruit! Great for those sweet cravings. 


Crunchy and Salty.. these are perfect and conveniently packaged!



CHEESE!! =) The best stuff on earth

Celery and Cream cheese!! I love me some cheese!  You can also use peanut butter. I use Low fat cream cheese!

What are your favorite HEALTHY snacks ?

A healthy dinner: What Im cookin tonight!

Image
Chicken and Broccoli-Parmesan Pasta 
Prep Time:10 min Start to Finish:30 min makes:6 Servings
What you will need: 8    ounces dried whole wheat or multigrain penne pasta (about 2 1/2 cups)
3    cups Fresh Broccoli, cut into florets
1    pound skinless, boneless chicken breast, cut into bite-size pieces
1    teaspoon adobo seasoning
2    tablespoons olive oil
1    clove garlic, minced
1/4    cup light mayonnaise
1/8    teaspoon black pepper
2    tablespoons shaved Parmesan cheese
Time to get cooking! 1.    Cook pasta according to package directions, adding broccoli for the last 5 minutes of cooking. Drain well. Return to pot.
2.    Meanwhile, in a medium bowl combine chicken pieces and adobo seasoning; toss to coat. In a large skillet heat oil over medium-high heat. Add garlic; cook and stir for 30 seconds. Add chicken; cook for 3 to 4 minutes or until chicken is no longer pink, stirring occasionally.
3.    Add chicken to drained pasta and broccoli. Add everything in a baking dish. Stir in …

Weight Loss Tip Of The Day!

Image
Weight loss motivation is all about desire rather than willpower. How much do you want to lose weight? How much more do you want to lose weight than you want to eat fattening food and lay on the sofa watching TV all day? List all your reasons for wanting to lose weight, or stay healthy and slim. Add more reasons to your list as you think of them. Make reading your list the first thing you do in the morning!

Weight Loss Tip Of The Day!

Image
It doesnt matter how slow you go, just never give up! :)
I've been trying to loose weight for about 3 months now! Ive lost 15 pounds, then I gained 5 back.. lost the 5 gained 10 back, lost a couple more... ugh its such a struggle. BUT Im not giving up!  I already drank a soda today AND ate McDonalds.. now usually I would be like well I already screwed up.. I'll eat whatever I want the rest of the day, Im an all or nothing type of person haha but today.. today is different.  Usually I would be like oh Ill start Monday or on the 1st.. nope not this time. Im RE starting now! (Yay and thanksgiving is tomorrow.. great) I just downed 2 water bottles. I plan on working out later tonight (comcast on demand has great work out programs) and eating a low-sodium Progressive soup for dinner! I will start doing these DAILY motivation/weight loss tips for you and myself! Good luck, whether you need to loose 5lbs, 10lbs, 20lbs or even 200 we can do this!

This weeks Menu: Dinner

Image
Mon:  Baked Ziti, Garden Salad and Garlic bread Recipe Here (Since I am trying to loose weight I will not be eating the Garlic bread and for my family's benefit I will be using whole wheat pasta and all low/reduced fat ingredients and ground turkey instead of hamburger meat for this recipe)
Tue: Chicken, Brown rice & Asparagus (Coming soon, whats for dinner? Tutorial) 
Wed: Chicken Enchilada Casserole  Recipe Here
Thu: Paprika Chicken & Veggies Recipe Here Veggies: Broccoli (I put 2% Velveeta cheese on my veggies so the kids will eat them ;)
Fri: Salsa Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Here
Sat: Tuna fish Salad or Sandwhiches with carrots and dip (I like to keep the weekend dinners simple just in case we have plans or decide to eat out)
Sun: Grilled Cheese & Tomato Soup (I use Smart balance light butter and whole wheat bread and 2% slice cheese to keep it less fattening) Hope you enjoy my menu leave a comment below if youd like to see more weekly menus!

Removing Makeup

Image
Products I use to  get a squeaky clean face:

First I remove eye makeup: To remove eye makeup, I use the Sonia Kashuk eye makeup remover. Been using it for a year now and I dont plan on changing anytime soon, I love it! You can find this at Target for about $9.99 This stuff will last a long time, you only need a little!  I use it along with cotton balls.
Buy product here online or go to your local Target!
Next I remove my face makeup: I use the Olay daily expressions wet cleansing clothes for sensitive skin to remove foundation, blush anything on my face and even lipstick (if its still on)
No water needed. Lifts away dirt, oil and makeup. You can find these at your local drugstore for about $6.


Buy product here online or go to your local Drug store!

Then I wash my face:
I use Boscia daily facial cleanser to wash my face. I've used this stuff for almost 2 years now and I love it! Keeps my skin nice and clear and controls my oily skin.

Buy product here online or go to your local Sephora!






Thanks fo…

Miss Bianca: 4 month update

Image
Miss Bianca is 4 months young <3  Weight: 20 lbs Size 2 diapers ready to go into a 3! Clothes: 12 months! _________ Here we are! 4 months already! The above picture is her sitting in her bumbo seat. She LOVES to sit up! So this seat is definitely a favorite right now. Bianca is doing great, I am really loving this stage.  She is always smiling and full of laughs, coos and squeals.  Smiles to get attention
    She keeps her head steady when sitting on our lap or in her bumbo.
    Rolls and reaches for objects.
    And she loves to cuddle.  She actually rolled onto her belly yesterday!  I tried tummy time and she hates it. I still like to try but so far not good. She screams (not in pain) haha yes I think she does it just to hear herself :) She drools a lot, and she loves “chewing” on her hard toys.  I did start her on some baby food.. she loves the carrots so far (stage 1) Shes been using the Similac Sensitive formula for the past month and she does great on it!
Here are our favorite products so f…

My daily routine

Image
My daily routine *Monday-Friday*

I think daily routines are so important to a mommy's day (to anybody's day really!) I couldn't imagine my life without one.  My advice... Get a routine established, play around with it for a week or two. See what works for you (and your family) By adding a daily routine to your day you add structure. A daily routine creates predictability. Predictability reduces anxiety. A good schedule can also help develop good habits, such as picking up after an activity is over,  brushing teeth, homework to keeping up with laundry, etc.  Only time my routine changes is for Dr. Appointments or special meetings. So onto my routine..
Good Morning. 6:00am: Me and Baby Bianca wake up. I feed her, change her, burp her and get her dressed :) Miss Bianca goes back to sleep... Next I get myself dressed and ready for the day! Sometimes Ill do my make up and look "nice" most days.. Im in jeans and a comfy t shirt  with simple makeup (tutorial for that here)! 7:00am: Wake …

Our anniversary night...

Image
8 years ago I found my soul mate. 9/11 was the date. He said I love you and I wanna be with you forever. I believed him then and I believe him now. We've learned a lot, yet still a lot to learn. We know what we have and we’ve made it this far We often say to each other just how lucky we are It’s a life full of hustle that is crazy sometimes But I can honestly say these are the “BEST of times” I have heard people complain as they age of what they may have missed If I didnt have you, it would have been you I missed. I know as a young girl I gave up what some may feel were the best years of their lives Well I gave up nothing, I feel sorrow for them, I had more because I have you in my life. So to the past 8 years, cheers to us.. and more to come. Happy Anniversary
We started our night off with dinner. Joseph surprised me by taking me to a new place down town. THE HUB Downtown Tucson *Restaurant and Ice creamery*
Everything about this place was perfect... the setting, the customer service and the food!